Development of Stent Graft Simulation System for Endovascuhr Surgery of Thoracic Aortic Aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Satoshi  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50266491)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsendoluminal graft / stent / stent graft / aneurysm / thoracic aortic aneurysm / endovascular surgery / minimally invasive treatment / 光硬化樹脂
Research Abstract
Over the past ten years, minimally invasive endavascuulaar surgery using a endoluminal stent graft, has made remarkable advances for the treatment of aneurysms. Design of stent grafts is significant to fit them completely to the shape of kinlong and severely curved thoracic aortic aneurysms, and It mostly influences clinical outcome of the endavascular treatment
In this rah project, virtual imaging and simulation system of stent grafting, to produce the best individually designed stent graft for each patient, was constructed. Many different shapes of stent grafts were designed from 98 patients of thoracic aortic aneurysms, and examined their flexibility, fixation and fitting in rosin plastic models of every patient's aorta And also the selected and improved stent grafts from the examination were tested their effects to exclusion of aneurysms preventing from aneurysmal rupture in an artificial water flow cimuit similar to human blood circulation.
From the data of the examination, four patterns of stent graft shapes for proximal side of aneurysms and three patterns for distal side of aneurysms were finally found out to fit most of the shapes of thoracic aortic aneurysms Repeated improvement made the simulation system more accuracy and the easy owner made system for each patient was constructed using the virtual imaging of the scent graft with 3D-CT. Recently, exclusion of the aneurysms without endoleak (initial success of the treatment) were achieved within two weeks postoperatively in most patients and success rate was 98% using this stent graft simulation system adding to conventional method of design. Endovascular stent grafting with the simulation system in this research project must show potential as safe and useful treatment for the thoracic aortic aneurysms.