| Project/Area Number |
15591498
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MURASAKI Kagari Tokyo Women's Medical University, Dept of Cardiology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50246485)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENDO Masahiro Tokyo Women's Medical University, Dept of Cardiovascular Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20075302)
TOMIZAWA Yasuko Tokyo Women's Medical University, Dept of Cardiovascular Surgery, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00159047)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | echo / mouse / heart failure / anatomical / VSD / heart function / 心血管 / ラット / hesr / Notchシグナル / エコー検査 / 心室中隔欠損 / 心電図 / 三尖弁 |
| Research Abstract |
The majority of knockout mouse models with failure in cardiovascular system are fatal, since it is difficult for these mice to survive. And, animals without blood vessels cannot live. In the hesr-knockout mouse model that we used, malformation of the heart was localized and limited to the right side, therefore the animals were able to survive and reproduce. The heart was evaluated serially by the noninvasive method of echo and less invasive method of catheter. Prominent hypertrophy in the right atrium and right ventricular was observed in one mouse that died of heart failure. Observation of the mice from day 5 after birth to adulthood was performed using an echo diagnostic system HDI-5000 Sono CT XRES manufactured by PMS Company, using a high frequency linear probe CL15-7. It was possible using echo to detect and visualize ventricular septal defect(VSD) flow in a 5-day-old mouse weighing 1.7 g. A heart specimen was obtained and a good penetrating resin was injected into the coronary arteries through the aorta, then the surrounding tissue was dehydrated and made transparent. The physical relationship of the blood vessels and the ventricles was evaluated three-dimensionally. Also, the right and left coronary arteries were observed to arise from the aorta. To explore cardiac anatomy and physiological function of a knockout mouse is helpful to demonstrate the intrinsic function of the gene, to identify the new function of the gene from the unexpected phenotype, and to examine the role of the gene in the phenotype by a relation between the genetic background and the genealogical standpoint.