Efficacy and safety of bone-marrow stem cell therapy in the rat with ischemic cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Hiroji  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10118911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Hajime  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60168979)
大迫 茂登彦  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90223784)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMesenchymal stem cell / Green fluorescence protein / PI3K / Myocardial infarction / Regeneration therapy / 骨髄幹細胞 / phosphatidylinositol-3 kinase / 心筋再生 / 骨髄細胞 / 骨髄細胞移植 / 心筋細胞 / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
Background : We hypothesized that mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) engraftment could be improved by increasing survival of MSCs immediately after MSC transplantation (MSCT) using insulin-like growth factor-1 (IGF-1). Methods and Results : Myocardial infarction (MI) in rats was produced by permanent ligature of the left coronary artery. One month after MI, rat hearts were injected with MSCs in the presence or absence of IGF-1 with or without the phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase inhibitor, LY294002. Most of MSCs transplanted at the infarction border were rapidly (within minutes) moved to the apex. Semi-quantitative analysis of the number of MSCs in the infarct area showed that IGF-1 significantly increased the number of MSCs within the infarct area immediately after transplantation and inhibited the death of MSCs at one day after transplantation. However, IGF-1 did not prevent the loss of MSCs thereafter, although the number of MSCs remained in the infarcted area was significantly greater in the IGF-1-treated heart. Transplanted MSCs were not differentiated into cardiomyocytes but were differentiated into osteoblasts 1 month after MSC transplantation. MSC transplantation with IGF-1 significantly increased neovascularization and improved LV function at 1 month after MSCT. LY294002 abrogated all the effect of MSC transplantation with IGF-1. Injection with IGF-1 without MSCs had no effect on neovascularization nor did it improve LV function. Conclusions : These results suggest that IGF-1 increases engraftment of MSCs at the time of transplantation via activation of PI3K and improves efficacy of MSC transplantation.