Analysis of local function in the frontal and temporal lobe limbic system of epilepsy patients using human brain slice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA Taketoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40211560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARIAI Tadashi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00228090)
SATO Katsushige  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (80291342)
SASAKI Toru  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, PET center, Study member, ポジトロン医学研究部門, 研究員 (30158927)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscomplex partial seizure / frontal lobe / temporal lobe / human brain slice / intractable epilepsy / FDG-PET / epilepsy surgery / optical recording / 側頭葉てんかん / 前頭葉てんかん / 辺縁系 / 能スライス / PET
Research Abstract
1)Twelve patients with intractable complex partial seizures underwent invasive monitoring. Temporal lobectomy was performed in 9 patients and cortical focus excision in the orbito-frontal cortex was performed in 3 patients. All patients underwent C-11 flumazenil (FMZ) and F-18 fluorodeoxyglucose (FDG) PET. Using image analysis software Dr. View (Asahi Kasei Information Systems, Tokyo, Japan) working on a personal computer, the region of interests (ROIs) were placed on the lesion and contralateral brain over the MRI and then transferred to the FDG/FMZ-PET images co-registered with MRI.
2)In 2 patients with frontal complex partial seizures, subdural electrodes were inserted on the bilateral orbito-frontal lobes after exposing and reconstructing the large frontal sinus. In these 2 patients, seizure onset was clearly defined in the orbito-frontal cortex. Moreover, we found that the ictal discharge was propagated towards the pre-motor and motor cortex just at the onset of bizarre automatism.
3)In 8 patients, we successfully performed optical recording and in vitro FDG-PET analysis in brain slices of surgical specimens removed as epileptic focus.
4)We found that the hypometabolism observed in the presurgical FDG-PET was well correlated with the decrease of FDG uptake in brain slices after high-potassium stimulation. These findings indicate that in vitro FDG-PET in the human brain slice may become a useful method in defining epileptogenecity of patients with intractable epilepsy.