Inhibition of glioma cell proliferation and invasion by neural stem cell factor and ex vivo gene therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IZUMOTO Shuichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40324769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMA Haruhiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (10332743)
MARUNO Motohiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (10263287)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsneural stem cell / malignant glioma / brain tumor / cell proliferation / cell invasion / neural precursor cell / glioma / IL-12 / 神経管細胞 / 神経幹細胞
Research Abstract
Neural stem cells have unique differentiation-, proliferation-, and motility properties. To investigate whether they secrete factors that interfere with the proliferation and motility of glioma cells, we grew glioma cells in conditioned medium obtained from cultures of neurospheres including neural stem cells (NSC/CM) isolated from embryonic mouse brain. NSPC/CM contained factor(s) that inhibited the proliferation of glioma cells by 28-87%. NSPC/CM was found to contain another factor(s) that inhibited the motility of glioma cells by Boyden chamber assay. Filter-fractionation of NSPC/CM revealed that the 50,000 - 100,000 nominal molecular weight limit (NMWL) fraction contained the inhibitory activity of both cell-proliferation and -motility. Purification of the factor(s) by column chromatography was failed. Inhibition of cell-motility by NSPC/CM was also detected in the organotypic brain slice culture method using an inverted confocal laser scanning microscope. On the basis of these observations we transplanted 203G glioma cells and/or NSPC into the intrathecal space of the cisterna magna of mice in vivo. Mice transplanted with both 203G and NSPC survived significantly longer than did mice transplanted only with 203G. We concluded that NSPC secrete factor(s) that may control glioma cell proliferation and invasion. NCSs have been shown to exhibit potent tropism for disseminating glioma cells in vivo. Therefore we established NSCs which engineered to secrete interleukin 12 with GFP expressing vector, and the expression of interleukin 12 from NSCs was detected. Ex vivo gene therapy with NSCs may be a new treatment modality for the malignant glioma.