Establishment of the rat glioma model at the midbrain and screenig of the tumor suppressor function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tottori University
Principal Investigator
KAMITANI Hideki  National University Corporation Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70194967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takashi  National University Corporation Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00175100)
TABUCHI Sadaharu  National University Corporation Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40314603)
谷浦 晴二郎  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50291464)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmidbrain glioma / experimental brain tumor / C6 glioma / stereotactic implantation / 実験脳腫瘍 / C6グリオーマ / 局所注入 / 抗腫瘍効果
Research Abstract
As the treatment of human intrinsic brainstem gliomas remains challenging, experimental glioma models are needed. We developed a rat model of intrinsic brain stem glioma that uses a stereotactic frame to fix the head for the delivery of C6 glioma cells to target sites via a permanently implanted cannula. We inoculated the rat midbrain, pons, or cerebral cortex with 5 x 10^4 cells suspended in 1 μl of culture medium over the course of 2 min. Three days post-implantation, tumor formation was visible in the periaqueductal gray matter in the midbrain and in the tegmentum of the pons. On the 10^<th> day, the tumor diameter exceeded over 2 mm ; length, there was no tumor-cell seeding into the cerebrospinal fluid space. The tumor manifested the histological features typical of glioblastoma ; Ki-67 labeling index was 32%. Because in our model the cannula is permanently implanted, additional inocula can be delivered. Finally, we establish the reproductive glioma model at the brain stem including midbrain with stereotactically accuracy.