Development of micro-stirrer for disruption system of the thrombus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Shoichi  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, Department of Neurosurgry, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00204470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Michiyasu  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, Department of Neurosurgry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80196873)
JIANG Zhongwei  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60225357)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsthrombus / stirrer / tissue plasminogen activator / artery / 血栓破砕 / 面栓破砕 / 破砕 / 血栓溶解剤
Research Abstract
Cerebral infarction occurred after arterial occlusion caused by thrombus formation or embolism. Cerebral infarction made a severe neurological deficit. There is a ischemic area, where is a reversible area called ischemic penumbra. These area had a possibility to recover after recanalization. Therefore it is important to treat these ischemic area as soon as possible and the treatment should be performed within therapeutic time window. For this treatment, we proposed a new method by mechanical disruption of thrombus performed by micro piezo-stirrer. This stirrer was consisted of aluminum. A piezocell is bonded on it. The stirrer was generated by sine wave and pulse wave caused by a function generator. These pulse made a displacement of the tip of the stirrer. It was observed that this stirrer could give the dissolution of the glycerin. The thrombus was made from the blood. Tissue plasminogen activator was added for the thrombolysis. Physiological saline was added in controlled group. The solution with the tissue plasminogen activator showed higher rate of the dissolution of the thrombus. The mechanical force was generated by rotation of the microguidewire. This rotation of microguidewire also promote higher rate of dissolution of the thrombus. Histological examination was made. Much more mechanical force produced histological change on the intima of the arterial wall and small amount of mechanical force cause minimal change of the intima. In conclusion, the thrombus was effectively disrupted by the combination of tissue plasminogen activator infusion and mechanical force. There is a possibility that the mechanical force generated by the stirrer made it easy to thrombolysis after minimal infusion of tissue plasminogen activator.