Inovation of an implantable focal brain cooling cooling system as a treatment for intractable epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Masami  Yamaguchi University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (90181320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Michiyasu  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (80196873)
SAITO Takashi  Yamaguchi University, Graduate school of Medicine, Applied Medical Engineering Science, professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10162207)
SUEHIRO Eiichi  Yamaguchi University, Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10363110)
中野 公彦  山口大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90325241)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsepileptic discharge / epilepsy surgery / Peltier chip / focal brain cooling / electroencephalogram / medical material / kainic acid / rat / 大脳冷却 / てんかん
Research Abstract
Local cortical cooling for termination of epileptic discharges (EDs) has been recently become a focus of research. Here, we report a newly devised cooling system that uses a thermoelectric (Peltier) chip and examine the system's performance in experimental neocortical seizures and human.
Animal study ; Experiments were performed on adult male Sprague-Dawley rats under halothane anesthesia. The Peltier chip was attached to a heat sink with a water channel. Two silicon tubes were connected to the heat sink, and water (37℃) was circulated in the channel. The newly designed device was placed on the surface of the cortex. Kainic acid (KA) was injected into the cortex to provoke EDs. In the non-epileptic cortex, the temperature of the cortical surface decreased to 14.8±1.5℃ and that 2mm below the surface to 27.1±3.1℃ within 30 s after the start of cooling. The temperature of the heated side of the chip was maintained at around 36.9℃. Without water circulation, the temperature of the cortical … More surface decreased to 20℃ but soon began to increase, peaking at 30℃. The temperature of the heated side of the chip rose to over 60℃. The EDs, which appeared within 20 min after KA injection, began to decrease in amplitude immediately after the start of cooling and continued to decrease as the temperature of the cortex was lowered. Sufficient miniaturization and good performance of the cooling device was demonstrated. Further efforts to develop and improve an implantable cooling system should be continued.
Clinical study ; We utilized a Peltier chip as the cooling device and therefore applied this cooling device to two patients with medically intractable epilepsy. During surgery, cooling was performed for two minutes in the human cortex where the epileptiform discharges (EDs) were recorded and therefore it had to be resected. Electrocorticograms and the temperature just beneath the cooling site were recorded before and during cooling. Changes of EDs between before and during cooling were quantitatively analyzed. The first case was a 12-year-old girl with temporal lobe epilepsy, while the second case was a 2-year-old boy with parietal lobe epilepsy caused by tuberous sclerosis. In both cases, EDs diminished during the cooling process when the temperature of the brain surface reached less than 25℃. This is the first report demonstrating the effectiveness of the cooling device using a Peltier chip for the treatment of human epilepsy. Owing to recent advances in the precision machinery industry, an implantable local cooling system in humans is therefore expected to become a reality in the near future. Less