Prevention of neurodegeneration after head injury by activated maicroglia with antisense method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
AIHARA Noritaka  Nagoya City University, Garduae School of Medical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (00264739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kazuo  Nagoya City University, Garduae School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90150341)
MASE Mitsuhito  Nagoya City University, Garduae School of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (60238920)
KATANO Hiroyuki  Nagoya City University, Garduae School of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (30295612)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsactivated microglia / traumatic brain injury / Brain-deraived neurotrophic factor / myelencephalon-specific protease / hjigher cortical dysfunction / MAPK / degenerarting neuron / CMRO2 / 頭部外傷 / 神経変性
Research Abstract
In order to clarify after the pathophysiological of cognitive impairment after traumatic brain injury. Fifty-two patients with mild traumatic brain injury were devided into three groups based on magneteic resonance images (MRI). Findings. Regional cerebral blood flow (CBF), oxygen extraction fraction (OEF), and cerebral metabolic rate of oxygen (CMRO2) were measured by PET. Higher cortical dysfunction was evaluated using Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale-Revised (WAIS R). We concluded that the severity of higher cortical dysfmction is correlated with decrease of CMR02. To elucidated temporal pattern of histological changes in diffuse brain injury, we developed the rat diffuse brain injurt model We examined the histological changes after difi'use brain injury using silver impregnation method for selcive demonstration of collapsed neurons. Quantitative evaluation revealed that the number of dark axons at the cerebral peduncles invreased during the experimental peropd. We revealed that axon progressively degenerate after diffse brain injury in rat model. Activated microglia infiltrates in degenerated neuron. Activated microglia were evaluated phosphorylation of p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK). Activated microglia produce Brain-deraived neurotrophic factor (BDNF), but the amount of BDNF is insufficient for the rescue of degenerarting neuron. We also examined the expression of myelencephalon-specific protease (MSP) after rat brain injury model. The gene of MSP is a member of the kallikrein gene fatnihy and in rats is expressed mainly in the central nervous system. MSP was expressed mainly in oligodendrocytes. We suggest that the expression of MSP may be related to turnover of myelin-associated proteins and extracelluar matrix proteins after brain injury. The regulation of active MSP may be important in the physiological or pathological changes involved in remyelination or demyelination.