Project/Area Number |
15591539
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAGUCHI Shoichiro Nara Medical University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60244703)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | ophthalmic artery flow / occlusive internal carotid artery diseases / ocular ischemic syndrome / STA-MCA bypass / CEA / carotid artery stenting / 内頚動脈閉塞症 / 内頚動脈狭窄症 / 眼動脈ドプラ血流検査 |
Research Abstract |
The author examined and discussed about the management of the chronic ocular ischemic syndrome due to the occlusive internal carotid artery(ICA) diseases. The one-hundred seventy-three patients having the chronic ocular ischemic syndrome due to the ICA occlusive diseases were examined. In the patients with reversed ophthalmic artery flow on the ophthalmic artery color Doppler flow imaging(CDFI), the incidence of the ocular ischemic syndrome was significantly high (p<0.05). In the aged patients, the progressive visual symptom was significantly (p<0.05) frequent. In the patients treated with conservative management, the prognosis of the visual symptom was very poor. In 45 patients performed the STA-MCA bypass, 24 patients (53%) showed the improvement of the visual symptoms during the follow-up period. The ophthalmic artery flow direction was changed from revered to the antegrade in some patients. The PFV was significantly improved in the patients with preoperative reversed ophthalmic artery flow (p<0.05). The 23 patients treated with carotid endarterectomy and carotid artery stenting also showed the improvement of the visual symptoms. The ophthalmic artery CDFI findings were also improved significantly (p<0.05) immediately after each surgery. In conclusion, the reversed ophthalmic artery flow on the ophthalmic artery CDFI was significant for the occurrence of the chronic ocular ischemic syndrome. The cerebral revasculization surgery should be beneficial for the ocular ischemic syndrome due to the occlusive internal carotid artery diseases in some patients.