Project/Area Number |
15591542
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Iwate Medical Univeisity |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Hiroshi Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30285598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAEA Akira Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10204067)
BEPPU Takaaki Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70275543)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Malignant glioma / Genome DNA microarray / Chemotherapy / 補充療法 |
Research Abstract |
Glioblastoma is a rapidly growing tumor that accounts for more than 50% of all primary gliomas. Amplification of oncogenes and deletion of tumor suppressor genes frequently affects tumor progression. Thus, the goal of this study was to conduct a comprehensive analysis of gene aberrations of individual glioblastomas. A genome DNA microarray (GenoSensor Array^<TM> 300), spotted with 287 target genes, was used to analyze resected tissue from 11 different high-grade gliomas. The average number of gene aberrations was 9.0 per case (WHO grade III) and 13.3 per case (WHO grade IV). EGFR was the most frequent amplified gene in this series (4/11 cases), and high-level amplification was also detected for EGFR, SAS/CDK4 and AKT1. Deleted genes with high frequency were observed in 6 of 11 cases (54.5%) and included FGFR2, MTAP and DMBT1. The detected gene aberrations were matched to the classical primary glioblastoma pathway in 5 of 9 cases. We conclude that the GenoSensor Array^<TM> 300 genomic DNA microarray is a useful method for the comprehensive identification of amplified and deleted genes in glioblasto