Molecular genetic analysis of intracranial germ cell tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUTANI Masao  Saitama Medical School, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90010454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Ryo  Saitama Medical School, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90237678)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgerm cell tumor / Y chromosome / haplotype / 染色体
Research Abstract
Epidemiological studies suggest that intracranial germ cell tumors are common in East Asian countries such as Japan, Korea, and China. The Y chromosome is known to encode genes that are involved in germ cell development or maintenance. We have therefore investigated if different classes of Y-chromosomes in the general population (Y chromosome haplotypes) are associated with aspects of the intracranial germ cell tumors. We defined the Y chromosome haplotypes in individuals from Japan who presented intracranial germ cell tumors. We failed to find Y chromosome haplotype associations with frequencies of intracranial germ cell tumors. However, we found that poor prognostic groups of intracranial germ cell tumors including choriocarcinoma, embryonal carcinoma, and yolk sac tumor are exclusively found in Type 1 (C and O excluding O2b^* and O2b1) and Type 2 (D) haplogroups. Our current data highlight the need for further analyses of clinically well-defined patient groups from a wide range of ethnic and geographic origins.