Development of a new method for measuring higher brain function - integrated measuring system by fMRI and MEG -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Takayuki  Keio University, Medical Department, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40146618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASE Takeshi  Keio University, Medical Department, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40095592)
FUKUNAGA Atsushi  Keio University, Medical Department, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10265829)
GADO Hisashi  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Applied Electronics Laboratory, Professor, 先端電子技術応用研究所, 教授 (60278091)
OGAWA Seiji  Ogawa Laboratories for Brain Function Research, Professor, 小川脳機能研究所, 所長 (00358813)
秋山 武紀  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (90327528)
平賀 健司  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (70317155)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmedian nerve stimulation / functional MRI / paper-rock-scissors / MEG / NIRS / higher brain function / cerebral ischemia / 補足運動野 / 感覚運動野 / fMRI / MEG / 統合システム
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to establish a new integrated measuring system by fMRI, MEG and NIRS for evaluation of higher brain function. First, activated BOLD signals were observed during electrostimulation on bilateral median nerves by fMRI. Distributions of activated BOLD signals were evaluated in the three conditions, no delay, 30 msec delay and 100 msec delay. As a result, the smallest activated area was observed at the primary sensory area in the 30 msec delay condition. A MEG study revealed that no waves at 76 msec were observed in the 30 msec delay condition. Second, it was evaluated how the brain functions during loss-resulting or tie-resulting pursuant paper-rock-scissors with the dominant or non-dominant hands, using a 3-tesla functional MRI in normal right-handed subjects. Interestingly, the right SMA was activated more strongly during tie-resulting pursuant paper-rock-scissors with the left hand, while the left SMA was activated more strongly during loss-resulting pursuant paper-rock-scissors with the left hand. These findings suggest that the left SMA might be associated with inhibition of stereotypical performance and monitoring of conflict in the subject's mind. Last, we evaluated changes in blood concentration of hemoglobin by NIRS in the patients with severe carotid arterial stenosis before and after surgery. Before surgery, an evident elevation of blood concentration of hemoglobin was observed at the periprimary hand motor area during hand grasp task, although it disappeared after surgery. Our study revealed that further investigation is required to clarify more detailed higher brain functions, and for the achievement of this goal, it was especially important to compare the distributions of activated brain area by between fMRI and MEG during electrostimulation on bilateral median nerves.