The development and a clinical application of new imaging technique for epileptic focus using DAIM and tensor MRL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionMeiji University of Oriental Medicine
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Masahiro  Meiji University of Oriental Medicine, Medical Informatics, Assistant Professor, 鍼灸学部, 講師 (60223608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Chuzo  Meiji University of Oriental Medicine, Neurosurgery, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80163541)
AOK Ichio  Meiji University of Oriental Medicine, Medical Informatics, Professor, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10319519)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDWI / DTI / Tensor / MRI / manganese ion / brain activation / DAIM / epilepsy / DAM / 拡散テンソル / マンガン造影 / 脳波同時拡散強調画像
Research Abstract
(1)Manganese ion is paramagnetism and has effect to shorten the relaxation time of water around manganese ion. Whereas, manganese ion uptake to the neuron instead of Calcium ion when the neuron is activated. So that manganese ion is the useful signal enhance compounds for MRI to make clear the activated area on cortex, so call the activity induced manganese-dependent contrast MRI(AIM-MRI). I made the new imaging system to present the activation focus of epilepsy using AIM. (1)I observed the behavior and MRI of brain of rats after injection kanic acid to rats. I found that the injection of kainic acid made the model of epilepsy. (2)In the experiment AIM-MRI, I controlled the brain edema by keeping blood pressure after the brake the blood-brain barrier. Then I succeeded to control abnomal de-activation by the brain edema. (3)I optimized the anesthesia using high concentration propofol and low isoflurane or alpha-chloralose. 2.I made a new image technique of transfer of water molecule coming along with ion transfer into cells using diffusion tensor magnetic resonance imaging (DTI-MRI) when the large wave was found in the electroencephalography. (1)DTI-MRI were deformation by the eddy current of the magnetic field gradient pulses. I modified DTI-MRI matched to T1 weighted magnetic resonance image uging spin echo method at same slice position. (2)I found the fractional anisotropy in DTI-MRI is quantitative value to estimate brain fiber direction. (3) The gradient pulse induced the noise in the electroencephalography. I do not have enough time or money to reduce the noise by adjust the sampling time of the electroencephalography during quiet duration of gradient pulse or installing the new analogue digital converter with wide dynamic range to pick up the electroencephalography from the gradient pulse noise.