Establishment and characterization of phosphaturic mesenchymal tumor cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HATORI Masahito  Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecturer, 病院, 講師 (70208552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Mika (WATANABE Mika)  Tohoku University, Hospital, Research Associate, 病院・助手 (20292344)
TOYOSAWA Satoru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (30243249)
岸本 光司  東北大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10344665)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsphosphaturic mesenchymal tumor / dentin matrix protein 1 / lung metastasis / immunohistochemistry / Dentin matrix protein 1 / 電顕
Research Abstract
Phosphaturic mesenchymal tumors (PMTs) produce oncogenic osteomalacia. In the present case, a PMT was located in the lower leg with lung metastasis. 15 years were taken before arriving at the correct diagnosis. The clue to the diagnosis lies in paying close attention to the low serum phosphate levels in patients suffering generalized symptoms of weakness and osteomalacia. Histological examination revealed a hypercellular spindle cell neoplasm with chondroid material, irregular calcification and hyaline collagenous fibers. We xenografted small pieces of the excised tumor into the back of nude mice in order to establish a cell line of PMT but no tumor growth was found. We focused to characterize the excised tumor morphologically, immunohistochemically and genetically. Dentin matrix protein 1(DMP 1) was expressed in the lung lesion as well as the primary tumor. Reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction detected DMP 1 and FGF 23. DMP1 immunohistochemistry is thought to be very useful for differentiating PMT from other tumors.