Research for articular cartilage regeneration using overexpression of intracellular signal transduction molecules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KARITA Tatsuro  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80359611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAOKA Hisatada  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10262007)
TANAKA Sakae  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50282661)
KAWANO Hirotaka  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20345218)
ODA Hiromi  Saitama medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60101698)
NAKAMURA Kozo  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60126133)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscartilage regeneration / synovial fibroblast / adenovirus vector / アデノウィルスベクター / 遺伝子導入 / 細胞内シグナル伝達強制発現 / 関節軟骨再生・修復 / ALK恒常活性型遺伝子
Research Abstract
Injury to the articular cartilage occurs under various pathological conditions such as trauma, inflammation and aging and is followed by osteoarthritic changes of the affected joints. Recently, several studies have revealed that enough chondrogenic proliferation was obtained using some factors such as TGF-β and bone morphogenetic proteins (BMPs).
The role of TGF-β/BMP signaling in the chondrogenic differentiation of human synovial fibroblasts (SFs) was examined with the adenovirus vector-mediated gene transduction system. Expression of constitutively active activin receptor-like kinase 3 (ALK3^<CA>) induced chondrocyte-specific gene expression in SFs cultured in pellets or in SF pellets transplanted into nude mice, in which both the Smad and p38 pathways are essential. To analyze downstream cascades of ALK3 signaling, we utilized adenovirus vectors carrying either Smad1 to stimulate Smad pathways or constitutively active MKK6 (MKK6^<CA>) to activate p38 pathways. Smad1 expression had a synergistic effect on ALK3^<CA>, while activation of p38 MAP kinase pathways alone by transduction of MKK6^<CA> accelerated terminal chondrocytic differentiation, leading to type X collagen expression and enhanced mineralization. Overexpression of Smad1 prevented MKK6^<CA> -induced type X collagen expression and maintained type II collagen expression. In a mouse model of osteoarthritis, activated p38 expression as well as type X collagen staining was detected in osteochondrophytes and marginal synovial cells. These results suggest that SFs can be differentiated into chondrocytes via ALK3 activation and that stimulating Smad pathways and controlling p38 activation at the proper level can be a good therapeutic strategy for maintaining the healthy joint homeostasis and treating degenerative joint disorders.