Development of adeno-associated virus vector-mediated IL-4 gene delivery system for rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Fiji  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70179167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHI Hiroyuki  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Immunology, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60186210)
MURAGUCHI Atsushi  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Immunology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20174287)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsinterleukin-4 / osteoclast / gene therapy / adeno-associated virus / rheumatoid arthritis / インターロイキン-4 / RAW264.7細胞 / NFATc1 / c-Fos / 間接リウマチ / 遺伝子治療 / インターロイキンー4 / インターロイキンー10
Research Abstract
Bone-resorbing osteoclasts play important roles in joint destruction in rheumatoid arthritis(RA). Since IL-4, an anti-inflammatory cytokine, is capable of inhibiting osteoclast generation, the expression of IL-4 in rheumatoid synovium would be a promising applicant for the treatment of RA. In this study we examined the effect of IL-4 gene delivery using adeno-associated virus on RANKL-stimulated osteoclast generation in human peripheral blood monocytes. First, we developed recombinant adeno-associated virus(AAV) vector containing human cDNA for IL-4(AAV IL-4). The AAV IL-4 efficiently transduced human monocytes, and induced the cells to produce large amounts of IL-4. However, the AAV-IL-4 did not transduce peripheral T cells and B cells as well. RANKL, an osteoclast differential factor, induced osteoclast generation from peripheral monocytes in the presence of M-CSF. Transduction of AAV IL-4 potently inhibited the generation of osteoclasts, suggesting that IL-4 gene therapy is effective for joint destruction in RA. In addition, we evaluated the effect of IL-4 on intracellular signaling during RANKL-mediated osteoclast generation in murine bone mallow cells. We demonstrated that IL-4 inhibited osteoclast generation via inhibition of transcription factors, c-Fos and NFATc1. These data provide new insight in development of new treatment for RA.