Organization of Electrolodes for the Electrochemotherapy for Deep-seated Malignant Musculoskeletal Tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tominaga  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40283270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKITANI Shigeyuki  Shinshu University, University Hospital, lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70243243)
NIKAIDO Toshio  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (50180568)
KADOYA Masumi  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (40115225)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordselectrochemotherapy / drug delivery system / anti cancer drug / sonoporation / electrolode / arthritis / methotrexate / メトトレキサート / drug delivety system
Research Abstract
A.We performed histologic evaluation of the area of tumor necrosis after electrochemotherapy to tumor-bearing mouse and rabbit Electrochemotherapy was done with two electrolodes that was placed to catch the tumor burden. The area of tumor necrosis was evaluated three dimensionally. By applying many electrolodes that were placed various sites around the tumor in order to cause multiple treatments to the tumor burden, effective treatment was observed.
B. As an effective drug delivery system, we apply sonoporation to tumor treatment Sonoporation is same kind of method for transient puncture to cell membrane as electroporation. Sonoporation was thought to be safer than electroporation in the point of fewer side effects such as causing bum. We apply sonoporation as intra-articular treatment of rabbit knee joint Methotrexate is often used for the treatment of generalized arthritis, such as rheumatoid arthritis. Intra-articular administration of methotrexate was used to be studied, but it was … More believed that effective result was not obtained, because methotrexate itself was not easily passed through the cell membrane. Intra-articuular injection of methotrexate followed by extracorporeal ultrasonographic stimulation, sonoporation, was applied to the experimentanry-established arthritis in the knee joint of rabbit Histopathologic evaluation revealed effective treatment for arthritis. Furthermore, combined solution, methotrexate and ultrasonic image intensifier, enhanced the effect. This image intensifier is consisting of microbubble that is broken by ultrasonic stimulation, which causes local water stream punctuating the cell membrane. This new drug delivery system can apply to various pathological condition such as tumor treatment or systemic arthritis.
C.As a new treatment for musculoskeletal tumor, we applied chemotherapy combined with sonoporation to thigh malignant tumor under institutional review board of our university. This clinical trial achieved good result without any side effect. Less