3-dimentional, dynamic motion analysis system as a new diagnostic tool for Orthopedic disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORITOMO Hisao  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (00332742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASE Tsuyoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (50335361)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMotion analysis / 3-dimension / Magnetic Resonance Imaging / Image examination / Bone and Joint Desease / MRI / 骨関節疾患
Research Abstract
We developed an in vivo, 3-dimentional (3D), dynamic motion analysis system as a new diagnostic tool for Orthopedic disorders. This motion analysis system enables the isolation and visualization of any motion of one bone relative to another bone. The 3D animation of the relative motion affords better appreciation of essential 3D kinematics through the visual check of the 3D motion. In vivo motion analysis using a living human body is more physiological than in vitro motion analysis using cadavers. Research 1.Although the midcarpal joint of the wrist is a major component of the wrist joint, the global kinematics of the midcarpal joint has not been described. We found that midcarpal motion is essentially the combined motion of three types of joint systems : 1.the uniaxial joint between the scaphoid and the distal row ; 2.the biaxial joint between the lunate-triquetrum and the distal row ; and 3.the intercarpal joints of the proximal row which have an adaptive mechanism that accommodates the above-mentioned two types of the joint systems in the midcarpal joint. Research 2. This study represents a new attempt to postoperatively visualize and analyze in vivo 3D motion of the forearm with radio-ulnar synostosis treated by Kanaya's operation. Kanaya's operation reportedly provides a functional rotation arc, but postoperative motion of the forearm is difficult to evaluate given the difficulties in accurately determining range of motion and rotational axis of forearm using conventional X-ray or computed tomography.We found that improvements in range of motion were significantly greater in cases without dislocation of the radial head than in cases with dislocation. Dislocation of the radial head was also significantly correlated with abnormal axis of rotation of the forearm.