Neovascularization and bone regeneration by implantation of autologous bone marrow mononuclear cells for osteonecrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Yuji  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (40253075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHI Mitsuo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70177244)
MOCHIZUKI Yu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (10284192)
HISATOME Takashi  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Medical Staff(doctor), 病院・医員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNeovascularization / basic FGF / Bone regeneration / Bone marrow mononuclear cells / Gelatin microspheres bFGF / Angiogenesis / bone regeneration / 骨髄単核細胞
Research Abstract
We examined whether transplantation of autologous bone marrow mononuclear cells (BM-MNCs) can augment neovasculalization and bone regeneration of bone marrow in femoral bone defects of rabbits. Gelatin microspheres containing basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) were prepared for the controlled release of bFGF. To evaluate the in vivo effect of implanted BM-MNCs, we created bone defects in the rabbit medial femoral condyle, and implanted into them 5 × 10^6 fluorescent-labeled autologous BM-MNCs together with gelatin microspheres containing 10 μg bFGF on an atelocollagen gel scaffold. The four experimental groups, which were Atelocollagen gel (Col), Col + 5 × 10^6 BM-MNCs, Col + 10 μg bFGF, and Col + 5 × 10^6 BM-MNCs + 10 μg bFGF, were implanted into the sites of the prepared defects using Atelocollagen gel as a scaffold. The autologous BM-MNCs expressed CD31, an endothelial lineage cell marker, and induced efficient neovascularization at the implanted site two weeks after implantation. Capillary density in Col + BM-MNCs + bFGF was significantly large compared with other groups. This combination also enhanced regeneration of the bone defect after eight weeks to a significantly greater extent than either BM-MNCs or bFGF on their own. In summary, these findings demonstrate that a combination of BM-MNCs and bFGF gelatin hydrogel enhance the neovascularization and the osteoinductive ability, resulting in bone regeneration.