Experimental Study on Skeletal Tissue Allotransplant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Keiichi  Yamaguchi University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10322249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Shinya  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70034965)
IHARA Koichiro  Yamaguchi University, University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (90184788)
SHIGETOMI Mitsunori  Yamaguchi University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30284251)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslimb Allograft / immunotolerance / chimerism / PCR / rat / トランスゲニックラット / 運動器
Research Abstract
Although cell traffic from the graft into the recipient and from the recipient into the graft had been noticed in allogeneic organ transplantation, little is known following whole-limb allografting. Because vascularized limb grafts have numerous undifferentiated stem cells in the bone marrow, donor cell migration into the recipient may be more frequent as compared to other organ transplants. This study was conducted to define cell migration between donor and recipient by use of polymerase chain reaction.
Sixty-seven vascularized hind limb allotransplantations were performed in rat sex-mismatched pairs across minor and major histocompatibility barriers. The recipient animals were treated with FK506 immunosuppression and assessed for a period of 48 weeks post-transplantation. The ratio of donor and recipient cells was evaluated by semi-quantitative PCR using the specific primers of the Y-chromosome.
Allografted limbs had no rejection episode until the final assessment. The male recipient cells were detected in female grafts not at 1 week but at 48 weeks after transplantation. The ratio of recipient cells was more than 10% in the femur, tibia and 1 to more than 10% in the gastrocnemius muscle, leg skin and plantar skin. The male donor cells were detected in the humerus and tibia in the female recipient and the ratio of donor cells was 1% to 10% at 48 weeks. No donor cells were detected in the gastrocnemius muscle and leg skin in recipient.
Our results demonstrated that recipient derived cells gradually migrated into the grafted bone, muscle and skin cells with the duration of time. Donor derived cells migrated into the healthy bones (two-way cell traffic) but not into the healthy muscle and skin (one-way cell traffic). Because active regeneration occurs in the grafted limb to compensate graft damage secondary to ischemia and operative intervention, recipient-derived stem cells may mediate a muscular and dermo-epidermal renewal.