Pathomechanism of the verbetral slippage of the juvenile spine with spondylolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ENDO Kenji  The University of Tokushima, The University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (60325272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Natsuo  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Bioscience, Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00157984)
KATOH Shinsuke  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Bioscience, Associate Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教授 (30243687)
HIGASHINO Kosaku  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Bioscience, Assistant Researcher, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教務員 (80380129)
浜田 佳孝  徳島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsspondylolysis / pars defect / juvenile / adolescent / biomechanics / finite element analysis / spondylolisthesis / mechanism / 疲労骨折 / 脊髄損傷 / 細胞移植 / 二次障害 / 嗅神経 / 脱髄
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated that the vertebral slippage occurs at the growth plate in the vertebral endplate. In this study project, we investigated the mechanisms of the slippage histologically on the model rats, and of the pars defects clinically and biomechanically.
We used a rat model which was developed by us. We destabilized the lumbar spine of the immature rats, and examined when and where the slippage occurs. We found that the slippage did not occur just after the surgery, but at an about one week after surgery. Histologically, slippage occurred at the hypertrophic chondrocytes of the posterior part of the endplate. We also observed hypertrophy of the cartilage and a deformity of the vertebral body at the anterior rim of the endplate. We concluded that the slippage occurs under the mechanism similar to fatigue fracture at the growth plate of the endplate.
We analyzed the factors influencing on the union of the pars defects and found that slippage is one of the major causes of non-union. We also showed a case in which the pars defect developed from unilateral to bilateral, and that the shape characteristics in each sport. The biomechanical studies using finite element analysis supported those clinical observations.
As conclusions, pars defect and slippage secondary to the defect were caused by repetitive stress to the immature spine.