Bone allograft used with autologous bone mallow cell culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKagawa university.
Principal Investigator
KAJI Yoshio  Kagawa university, faculty of medicine, research associate, 医学部, 助手 (30314917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NORIMATSU Hiromichi  Kagawa university, faculty of medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (00156241)
ISHIDA Toshihiko  Kagawa university, faculty of medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (50159737)
MORI Satoshi  Kagawa university, faculty of medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00190992)
MASHIBA Tasuku  Kagawa university, university hospital, lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40335857)
IKEDA Kazuma  Okayama university, medical school, lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50176088)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbone graft / allograft / BMP / bisphoshonate / 細胞培養 / ビスフォスオフォネート
Research Abstract
Folloing results had been obtained during the term of project.
Two-mm-thick bone discs were collected from femoral mid-shaft of donor rats, and BMP and/or bisphosphonate were added into the bone discs. These discs were transplanted into paravertebral muscles of recipient rats. One month later, the transplanted discs were collected and bone formation and bone resorption of these discs were evaluated. Although almost no bone formation and bone resorption was observed in the discs of control group, BMP increased bone formation of the bone disc. When bisphosphonate was added with BMP, bone resorption was also reduced. After this experiment we performed following bone graft experiment. Ten-mm-long bone were collected from femoral mid-shaft of donor rats, and BMP and/or bisphosphonate were added into these graft bones. These bones were transplanted into bone defects of femoral shaft of recipients rats. BMP raised bone formation of transplanted bone and bone union rate. When bisphosphonate was added with BMP, bone resorption was also reduced. These results suggested that addition of BMP and bisphosphonate enable bigger bone allograft.
We are now trying those experiments in which bone mallow cells of recipients rat are cultured in the bone discs of donor rats in the presence of BMP and bisphosphonate before the transprantation.