Investigation of the pathogenesis of steroid-induced osteonecrosis and its prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takuaki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Orthopaedic Surgery, Research Associate, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (20336035)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsosteonecrosis / steroid / prevention / femoral head / lipid metabolism / coagulation / insufficiency fracture / pathology / 大腿骨折
Research Abstract
1 Prevention of steroid-induced osteonecrosis using animal models
We investigated the effects of the combination treatment with an anticoagulant (warfarin) plus a lipid-lowering agent (probucol) on prevention of steroid-induced osteonecrosis (ON) in rabbits. The incidence of ON in the WP group (5%) was significantly lower than that observed in the NP group (70%) (p<0.0001). While the incidences of ON in the PA and WA groups (37% and 33%, respectively) were also significantly lower than that seen in the NP group (p<0.05), they were significantly higher than that observed in the WP group (p<0.01 and p<0.05, respectively). The sizes of the bone marrow fat cells in both the WP (53.5±4.1 μm) and PA groups (52.0±5.0 μm) were significantly smaller than those in the NP group (60.0±4.0 μm) (p< 0.01). We also observed elongation of prothrombin time and reduced plasma lipid levels in the WP group during the study duration. This study experimentally confirmed that the combined use of an anticoagulant and a lipid-lowering agent helps prevent steroid-induced ON in rabbits.
2 The concept of subchondral insufficiency fracture
Subchondral insufficiency fracture of the femoral head (SIF) is a recently proposed concept, which needs to be differentiated from osteonecrosis. We investigated its clinicopathological appearance and frequency. SIF should be included in the differential diagnosis of acute onset of coxarthrosis, especially in the elderly female.