| Project/Area Number |
15591589
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINDO Hiroyuki Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30107677)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENOMOTO Hiroshi Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (90284679)
OKANO Kunihiko Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (70325645)
TSUKAZAKI Tomoo Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (50315230)
OOTURU Akira Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (00233198)
山口 朗 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00142430)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Bone defect / gene transfer / bone regeneration / 遺伝子治療 / BMP-2 |
| Research Abstract |
There is difficulty in repairing the massive bone defect caused by bone tumor, severe injury, or osteomyelitis. Recently, clinical applications of stimulating factors for bone formation have been expected. However, some problems were reported in gene transfer, such as carcinogenicity or immune reaction. Therefore, we have tried to find the effective gene transfer. We have found that fibroblasts infected with adenovirus vector encoding BMP-2 induced nonosteogenic cells to osteoblasts. We have tested the electroporation via the nucleofector machine, and found that nucleofection technique exhibited a high transfection efficiency. These findings suggest that fibroblasts transfected with BMP-2 induce bone formation, which might be useful for repairing the bone defects.