Patho-parmacological Studies for Vascular Eendothel in Osteonecrosis of Femoral Head in Stroke-Prone Spontaneously Hypertensive Rats (SHRSP).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Kenji  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, M.D.Ph.D., assistant, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (00315235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIWA Masami  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, M.D.,Ph.D., professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20136641)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSHRSP / Ngsk / Osteonecrosis / Femoral Head / steroid hormone / hyperlipemia / adipogenesis / apoptosis / vascular endothel / 高脂血症食 / Steroid Hormone投与 / 酸化stress / Apotpsis / 血管内皮細胞培養
Research Abstract
Studies for human osteonecrosis of the femoral head(ONFH) have shown that a close parallelism between steroid hormone-related hyperlipemia and oxidization stress-induced endothelium dysfunction
140 male SHRSP/Ngsk, maintained and bred at our university.
At 15 weeks of age, rats were grouped to four at random. The first group was the control group. The second group was the HFC diet group, was fed the HFC diet. The third group was the steroid hormone administrated group, was fed the SP diet, and steroid hormone was injected. The fourth group was the Steroid Hormone plus HFC diet group, was given the HFC diet and treated with a steroid hormone. These rats were decapitated at 19th weeks of age.
The regime of the HFC diet is consisted of 68%, SP diet (Funabashi Farm Co ltd),5% Cholesterol,2% Cholic acid,25% Beef tallow powder and 0.006% NG-nitro-L-arginine as a NOS inhibitor.
As a steroid hormone,5mg Methyl-predonisolon was injected into the dorsal muscular layer at 17th weeks of age. Hematoxylin-Eosin staining for the check about ONFH, Tunnel's method to examine the apoptosis in the femoral head and immunostaining with anti 8-OHdG(8-hydroxy-deoxyguanosine) and anti 4-HNE(4-hydroxy-2-nonenal) were performed as pathological examinations.
The study indicated that steroid hormone was very effective of osteonecrosis.
Apoptosis was found not only in the femoral epiphysis but in the shaft around the necrosis, where the much adipocyte degeneration was found. So the adipocyte degeneration was suggested migration to necrosis.
More oxidation stress might be existed in the bone marrow of femoral head in the steroid hormone plus HFC diet group, especially at the arteries around femoral head. It suggests that the oxidation stress may trigger the ischemic change.
This study contributed the participation of hyperlipemia and oxidization stress related to the cause of femoral head avascular necrosis in humans.