The effect of electrochemotherapy for the lungmetastasis mouse osteosarcoma cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka city university
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroaki  Osaka city university, Orthopaedics, Assistant professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (60227931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTANI Hiroaki  Osaka city university, University lecturer, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (30305627)
TSUZIO Tadao  Osaka city university, Research assistant, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (70381994)
TAKAOKA Kunio  Osaka city university, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30112048)
長山 隆一  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (50336781)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsosteosarcoma / electrochemotherapy / electroporation / cancer treatment / methotrexate / drug delivery system / lung metastasis / Dunn osteosarcoma cell / 肺転移
Research Abstract
We clarified the effect of Electrochemotherapy (ECT) with bipolar electrode to the osteosarcoma cell with a mouse. Dunn osteosarcoma cell was transplanted in under the skin with C3H mouse, when tumor grew at 2 week later, we injected Methotrexate (MTX) 10mg/kg into the intraperitonium and executed ECT after 30 minutes. Control group, only MTX group, only electropulse group and ECT group, all divided into 4 groups, we evaluated to the tumor volume increasing rate in time-dependent. The result was shown that 40% tumor reduction in the ECT group at one time execution. Furthermore we changed the direction of electropulse to 4 or 6 directions. When the tumor size was below 5mm, tumor was exterminated but over 5mm tumor cells were locally still alive. Therefore we developed new electrode as multi needle type (9 needles). This device was inserted in the tumor directly with the gel for an electrocardiogram and ECT was done in 50V. The tumor reduced completely whether tumor size was below 5mm or not, but a skin burn was partially recognized. We lowered the voltage to 25V and executed ETC under electropulse frequency of 60 directions. The result was a better and all tumor cells were exterminated, furthermore skin burn was not recognized. Next step we examined the side effect of the ECT to a neurovascular bundle. The mouse model with the Dunn osteosarcoma infiltrated femoral AVN was used and ECT was executed under the same conditions. The result was shown that all tumor cells was death but the influence to a neurovascular bundle was little, the injury of circulation and motor function of leg was not occurred. We have established this method with a mouse model, lung metastasis model with a rabbit as a future schedule consecutively, that would examine and clarify to the curative effect.