Regulation of intracellular signal transmission for osteogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Tatsuya  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (50271177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAGIRI Takenobu  Saitama Medical College, Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80245802)
TAKAOKA Kunio  Osaka City University, Graduate School of medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30112048)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsosteogenesis / bone morphogenetic protein / cAMP / Smad6 / negative feed back / pharmacological transmission / pentoxifyline / phosphorylation / 骨形成タンパク(BMP) / 骨形成因子 / smad
Research Abstract
Bone morphogenetic proteins (BMPs) belong to the transforming growth factor (TGF)-〓 super-family, and some display potent osteogenic activity both in vivo and in vitro. The BMP signaling cascade involving BMP receptors at the cell membrane and intracellular messengers (Smads) has been elucidated, but the regulatory mechanisms of BMP signaling have not been clarified. We previously found that pentoxifylline (PeTx), a nonspecific inhibitor of phosphodiesterase (PDE), and rolipram, a PDE-4-specific inhibitor, enhance BMP-4-induced osteogenic differentiation of mesenchymal cells, probably through the elevation of intracellular cyclic adenosine monophosphate (cAMP) accumulation and modulation of BMP signaling pathways, as enhanced BMP-4 action was reproduced by addition of dibutylyl-cAMP (dbcAMP). However, the precise mechanisms underlying the enhancing effects of those agents on BMP signaling were not completely revealed. As already reported, BMPs utilize a specific intracellular signaling … More cascade to target genes via R-Smads (Smad1,5,8), Co-Smad (Smad4) and I-Smads (Smad6,7). One possibility for cAMP-mediated effects on BMP signaling might be suppression of I-Smads expression, since these proteins form a negative feedback loop in BMP signaling. To examine this possibility, changes in I-Smad (Smad6) expression on addition of dbcAMP or PeTx were examined in a bone marrow-derived osteogenic cell line (ST2). Alkaline phosphatase activity in ST2 cells was consistently induced by BMP-4 treatment (300 ng/ml), and Smad6 mRNA expression was also induced by BMP-4 treatment. Although, concurrent treatment of ST2 cells with BMP-4 and dbcAMP elicited further activation of alkaline phosphatase, addition of dbcAMP reduced BMP-4 induced-Smad6 expression in a dose-dependent manner. Furthermore, detection of phosphorylated Smad1/5/8 on Western blotting analysis was prolonged, suggesting prolonged kinase activity of BMP receptors through suppressed expression of Smad6. Elevated intracellular cAMP might thus enhance BMP signaling by suppressing Smad6 induction and prolonging intracellular BMP signaling. Less