Development of vascularized hybrid bone grafts utilizing bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yasuharu  Nara Medical University, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80237122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAJIMA Hiroshi  Nara Medical University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20221640)
OHGUSHI Hajime  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Research Institute for Cell Engineering and Tissue Engineering Research Group, Head of Group, セルエンジニアリング研究部門・組織・再生工学研究グループ, グループ長 (80213669)
三井 宜夫  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (70145845)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmesenchymal stem cell / vascularized bone grafts / artificial bone / 血管柄付き
Research Abstract
Fisher rat bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) were cultured for 2 weeks in fully opened interconnected porous hydroxyapatite (HA) ceramic. The composites of MSCs and HA were implanted in the medial calf region together with the saphenous vascular bundle in syngeneic rats. Two weeks after implantation, the vascular pedicle with the implants was exposed and covered with silicon rubber to prevent vascular invasion through surrounding tissues (vascularized MSCs/HA implants). In addition, non-vascularized MSCs/HA implants were created with a ligated vascular pedicle. Vascularized HA alone implants were prepared as a control. All implants were retrieved 4 weeks after surgery. Histologically, de novo bone formations were observed in the vascularized MSCs/HA implants. This was in contrast with only necrotic tissue observed in the non-vascularized MSCs/HA implants. Bone formation was not observed entirely in the vascularized HA alone implants. For biochemical analysis, alkaline phosphatase activity and osteocalcin content of the vascularized MSCs/HA implants were significantly higher than those of the non-vascularized MSCs/HA and vascularized HA alone implants. The results of this study indicated that the vascularized tissue engineered bone grafts could be transferred as free vascularized grafts to lesions lacking adequate blood supply.