The basic research of the mechanism and the treatment for intervertebral disc degeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Kazuhiro  Keio University, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80179952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAISHI Hironari  Keio University, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60236180)
三尾 太  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsintervertebral disc / nucleus pulposus / annulus fibrosus / degeneration / matrix / TIMP-3 / Aggrecan / collagen / 組織培養 / プロテオグリカン
Research Abstract
Objectives. Age-related changes in the expressions of TIMP-3 and TGF-β1 in the IVD were investigated to elucidate possible roles of TIMP-3 and, thereby, the notochordal NP in the maintenance of IVD homeostasis.
Summary of Background Data. Among the four TIMPs, TIMP-3 has a number of unique properties, the most interesting properties of which is to inhibit aggrecanases in addition to matrix metalloproteinases. There has been no study that identified TIMP-3 in the IVD and investigated the age-related changes in its expression to elucidate possible roles of TIMP-3 in the IVD metabolism.
Methods. Immunohistochemistry of TIMP-3 and semi-quantitative gene expression analysis of TGF-β1 and TIMP-3 were conducted using 4-week-old and 160-week-old rabbits. NP tissues were cultured in vitro in the presence of TGF-β1 and IL-1β and the levels of TIMP-3 mRNA were assessed.
Results. Immunohistochemistry revealed that TIMP-3 was positive in 4-week-old rabbits only. Semi-quantitative RT-PCR revealed that the levels of expressions of TGF-β1 and TIMP-3 mRNA were significantly higher in the immature rabbit and decreased with aging in vivo. The expression of TIMP-3 mRNA in the NP was upregulated by TGF-β1 in a dose dependent manner, but was not affected by IL-1β.
Conclusions. Decrease in the expression of TIMP-3 with aging, possibly mediated in part by the downregulation of TGF-β1, occurs in the early stage of disc degeneration. Notochordal NP may play a role in the homeostasis of IVD metabolism, by expressing TGF-β1 and TIMP-3.