Development of a robotic system for joint mechanical tests : Application to the ligament reconstruction assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUJIE Hiromichi  Kogakuin University, Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20199300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIGUCHI Isamu  Kogakuin University, Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40090576)
KOKUBO Kunio  Kogakuin University, Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70245645)
SHINO Konsei  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Comprehensive Rehabilitation, Professor, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (40135679)
MABUCHI Kiyoshi  Kitasato University, Faculty of Allied Health Sciences, Professor, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (70118842)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsClinical biomechanics / Ligament reconstruction / Force-control robotic system / Joint mechanical test / ロボットシステム / KNOPPIX / 力 / 位置のハイブリッド制御 / リアルタイムリナックス / 位置(ハイブリッド)制御
Research Abstract
For a meaningful research to determine the knee function and ligament reconstruction, we have been developing a joint loading system using a robotic technology including a robotic manipulator and multi-DOF load transducer technique. The objectives of the present study are to develop and modify the robotic system capable of 6 degree-of-freedom position and force/moment control of the human knee joint, to determine the contribution of ligament bundles (for example anteromedial bundle of the ACL) to the stability of the knee, and to evaluate the significance of the multi-bundle reconstruction technique of the ACL and other ligaments. A 6-DOF manipulator, originally developed by Sekito and Fujie et al., was modified. The manipulator was designed specially for joint biomechanical tests, capable of moving in larger range of motion and generating larger forces/moments as compared with commercially available articulated-type robots. Note that the three rotational axes cross at a point during the drive of the rotational actuators, which allowed for a simple mathematical expression of kinematic calculation. The robotic system has been successfully used 1)to determine the mechanical function of the anteromedial bundle, intermediate bundle, and posterolateral bundle of the ACL in response to anterior tibial drawer load, and 2)to assess the surgical technique of tibial plateau leveling osteotomy (TPLO) of canine stifle joints. The later study was performed to evaluate the capability of the robotic system.