Differentiation of oligodendrocyte precursor cells in adult spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masahiko  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40220925)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstraumatic spinal cord injury / oligodendrocyte precursor cell / remyelination / Nkx2.2 / macrophage / 顆粒球コロニー刺激因子 / stem cell factor(SCF) / サイトカイン / オリゴデンドロサイト / 脊髄損傷 / Nkx 2.2
Research Abstract
Because successful remyelination does not occur following traumatic spinal cord injury, patients suffer from long tract dysfunction. However, demyelination is followed by remyelination in early multiple sclerosis. Oligodendrocyte precursor cells constitute a large cell population in the adult mammalian central nervous system. We demonstrated the proliferation, migration, and differentiation of oligodendrocyte precursor cells in chemically induced demyelination, a model for multiple sclerosis, and reported that Nkx2.2 expression may regulate oligodendrocyte precursor cell differentiation, making it a key factor in the differentiation. To investigate what factors disturb remyelination in spinal cord injury, we examined the oligodendrocyte precursor cell proliferation and differentiation, and the expression of Nkx2.2 using contusive injury in rats as a model for traumatic spinal cord injury. This study showed that oligodendrocyte precursor cells proliferated after contusive injury but did … More not subsequently differentiate. The number of Nkx2.2-positive oligodendrocyte precursor cells did not significantly change in the tissue surrounding the lesion. Within the demyelinating lesion, the peak of Nkx2.2-positive oligodendrocyte precursor cell was delayed, and its level was lower than in the chemical models. No clearly recognizable oligodendrocytes were found in the demyelinating lesion throughout the observation period. To assess whether environmental changes differ between these two models, mRNA expressions of various cytokines were evaluated and compared. IL-1β and IL-6 mRNA significantly increased in the contusion-induced injury model, 6 h after the injury. These results suggest that environmental factors such as cytokines may affect Nkx2.2 expression or oligodendrocyte precursor cell differentiation in the contusion-induced spinal cord injury model. Additionally, the changes in levels of residual myelin debris and the infiltration of activated macrophages in demyelinated lesions were investigated by immunostaining. This results suggest that the delayed infiltration of activated macrophages is related to persistence of myelin debris after contusive SCI, resulting in the inhibition of remyelination. Less