Research on the mechanism of arrhythmia induced by general anesthetic on atrial pacemaker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2005)
Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Noboru  University of Toyama, Hospital, Associate professor, 附属病院, 助教授 (70251907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUYA Nobuko  University of Toyama, Hospital, Assistant professor, 附属病院, 講師 (40178926)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspacemaker / cardiac myocyte / inhaled anesthetic / intravenous anesthetic / HERG channel / 全身麻酔薬 / 心房筋細胞 / 不整脈 / カリウムチャネル / QT時間 / 活動電位
Research Abstract
General anesthetics can cause arrhythmia by extending the duration of action potential. And it is supposed that this prolongation of action potential is due to the inhibition of repolarization phase of action potential. Because human ether-a-go-go related gene (HERG) channel plays major role for this mechanism, this project was carried out to clarify the effect of general anesthetic on HERG channel and pacemaking mechanism. HERG channel was expressed by injecting cRNA into Xenopus Oocytes
In the presence of sevoflurane, QT interval of ECG was prolonged, where as propofol did not within clinically relevant range. Sevoflurane showed dominat inhibitory effect on both of delayed rectified potassium channel current and HERG channel current. Sevoflurane was effective more on the tail HERG current than steady state current.
Because sevoflurane strongly inhibited the repolarizing currents, it could affect pacemaking mechanism and it could cause arrhythmia during general anesthesia.