Continuous estimation of blood concentration of substances using photo-technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
DOI Matsuyuki  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, University Hospital, Intensive Care Unit, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10155616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shigehito  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Medical School, Anesthesiology and Intensive Care, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30143176)
YAMAMOTO Seiji  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Photon Medical Research Center, Associate Professor, 光量子医学研究センター, 助教授 (60144094)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPhoton technology / Intra-blood substance / Light absorption / Fluorescence / エバネッセント光
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to estimate blood concentrations of various substances using fibre-optic catheter in combination with advanced photo-technology.
1.Producing an optical instrument
This optical instrument that is able to supply and receive eight kinds of wavelengths of light, was designed for the Abbott fibre-optic catheters. This multi wavelengths optical instrument enabled to measure light absorption and fluorescence of intra-blood substances.
2.Searching intra-blood substances
We investigated several intravenous agents and native substances in vitro as candidates of the subjects in this project.
1)Light absorbent
We studied indocyanin green (ICG), indigo carmine, sulphonate carbachrom, and glucose as light absorbents. Among them ICG was the most suitable for this measurement. Although glucose did not absorb any wavelength of visible light, its absorption spectrum was slightly different from that of water in near infrared.
2)Fluorescent
We studied riboflavin and propofol as fluorescents. Intensity of the fluorescence correlated to the concentration of riboflavin. Propofol in plasma did not emit fluorescence because of protein binding.
3.In vitro study
Relationship between ICG concentration and the fluorescence intensity was studied in blood samples in a tube. The relationship between ICG concentration and the fluorescence intensity was linear up to 3 μg/ml, and this relationship was almost same in the three blood samples of different haemoglobin concentrations.
4.In vivo study
New Zealand White rabbits were studied. A 5.5 Fr Abbott fibre-optic catheter was inserted from right jugular vein. The tip of catheter was placed at three positions ; superior vena cava, right atrium and inferior vena cava, and recorded 830 nm signal output at each position. At the position of the minimum noise 5 mg of ICG was injected. The 5 mg of ICG injected intravenously provided sufficient intensity of 830 nm fluorescence signal.