Project/Area Number |
15591624
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
AMANO Homare Mie University, University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90231993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUYAMA Kazuo Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20181828)
TANAKA Toshio Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00135443)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Pulmonary Hypertension / Hypoxia / DNA Microarray / cDNAマイクロアレイ |
Research Abstract |
In many species, exposure to environmental hypoxia results in an acute increase in pulmonary artery pressure as a result of hypoxic pulmonary vasoconstriction. Hypoxia itself and sustained elevated pulmonary artery pressure are considered to be the stimulus of pathological proliferative alteration of the pulmonary vascular bed. To study the molecular basis of this vascular remodeling, we used cDNA microarray method to identify gene expression profile in rat lung exposed to hypoxia. SD rats were exposed to hypoxia in a hypoxic chamber for 7days. Gene expression profile was analyzed by cDNA microarray on 1day, 3days, and 7days of hypoxic exposure. Compared with control rats, 381 genes were upregulated and 1277 genes were downregulated. Functional characterization of these hypoxia-inducible molecules, and high-throughput gene expression profiling using cDNA microarrays are efficient approaches for understanding pathogenesis of hypoxic vascular remodeling.