| Project/Area Number |
15591625
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
SETO Tomoyoshi Shiga University of Medical Science, Anesthesiology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10335177)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIGUCHI Yoshihiro Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Engineering and Science, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70066702)
INUBUSHI Toshiroh Shiga University of Medical Science, Biomedical MR Science, Professor, MR医学総合研究センター, 教授 (20213142)
NOSAKA Shuichi Shiga University of Medical Science, Anesthesiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80237833)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Mechanisms of Anesthesia / Anesthetic-protein Interaction / Docking Simulation / Albumin / Xenon / Nonimmobilizer / タンパク・麻酔薬相互作用 / xenon / non-immobilizer / propofol |
| Research Abstract |
It has been not clear whether nonimmobilzer binds to different site of anesthetics, or it binds to anesthetic one but without action. This study clarifies neon and helium did not bind to xenon, kripton, nor argon binding site. D.Koblin et al. propose that helium and neon are intrinsically without anesthetic effect. Our results suppose their conclusion from the aspect of binding site difference. Xenon, kripton and argon bound to isopropyl radical position of propofol binding site of human serum albumin. Anesthetic and nonimmobilizer were implied to differ in molecular interaction level.