| Project/Area Number |
15591631
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
ITANO Yoshitaro Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry, & Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (30127542)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Masataka Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry, & Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (20158380)
MIZOBUCHI Satoshi Okayama University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70311800)
MORITA Kiyoshi Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry, & Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40108171)
ABE Koji Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry, & Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20212540)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Postherpetic neuralgia / Animal model / Neuropathic pain / NMDA receptor / Nerve growth factor / 難治性疼痛 / 遺伝子 |
| Research Abstract |
1.First, we tried to developed postherpetic neuralgia rat model reported by Kuraishi. However, this model was criticized because of injection of herpes simplex virus. Then, we tried to develop a new postherpetic neuralgia rat model, but this herpes zoster virus was impossible to acquire. Therefore, we changed target to other neuropathic pain models. 2.We measured the mRNAs of cyclooxygenase(COX)-2, and trkB receptor in the spinal cord, and also brain-derived neurotrophic factor(BDNF) in the dorsal root ganglion(DRG) after an injection of formalin in the hind paw of a rat with L5 spinal nerve ligation(SNL)-induced neuropathy. We also measured c-fos mRNA expression in the spinal cord to clarify changes in neuronal activities in the central pathways. c-fos study indicates that the decrease in neuronal activities to inflammation pain in the spinal cord after SNL-induced neuropathy may play an important role in changing in the perception of acute pain. Increase in mRNA of BDNF after SNL-induced neuropathy suggests that overexpression of BDNF in the spinal cord could alleviate formalin-induced pain. 3.We established the real-time PCR method to quantify mRNA in the spinal level. Consequently, we became able to quantify a very small amount of neurotrophic factors. Furthermore, we got a technique of in situ hybridization and intrathecal administration of drugs. Antisense RNA of neurotrophic factors could be administered intrathecally in the neuropathic pain model.