Research on acquisition of ischemic-tolerance-like phenomenon intermediated by opioid receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Shirou  Yamaguchi Univ., Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70322245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKABE Takefumi  Yamaguchi Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40035225)
MATSUMOTO Mishiya  Yamaguchi Univ., School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60243664)
ISHIDA Kazuyoshi  Yamaguchi Univ., School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80314813)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsischemic tolerance / opioid receptors / neuronal injury / gerbil / forebrain ischemia / hippicampus / hematoxylin-eosin staining / naloxone / 虚血耐性様現象 / モルヒネ / 脳虚血
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the role of opioid receptors in ischemic-tolerance-like phenomenon by short period of forebrain ischemia. In male gerbils used bilateral common carotid afrter-occlusion model. Animals were divided into six groups : 5 min ischemia and 7 days reperfusion (Isch group), 2 min ischemia and 3 days reperfusion followed by 5 min ischemia and 7 days reperfusion (PC group), naloxone 3 mg/kg iv. followed by the sam condition as PC group (NX1 group), naloxone 0.03 mg/kg iv. followed by the same condition of PC group (NX2 group), and control group. After reperfusion after 5 min ischemia, all gerbils were perfused with formaldehyde, and the brain samples were evaluated for neuronal damage in the hippocampus with HE-staining. In control group, the CA1-2 region of hippocampus showed no damage. In Isch group, they were severely damaged revealing vacuolation and pyknosis of neurons. However, the neuronal injury in hippocampus was significantly better in PC group compared to the other groups. In NX1 and NX2 groups, the CA1-2 regions were again worse than control group, and the neurons in hippocampus were also worse in M group. These findings suggest that the involvement of opioid receptors, possibly other than ?-receptors in the phenomenon of ischemic tolerance.