Mechanisms of airway smooth muscle contraction : physio-pharmacologic factors and intracellular signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNagasaki University Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Osamu  Nagasaki University Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Anesthesiology, Associate Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (80136671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKITA Tetsuji  Nagasaki University Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Anesthesiology, Instructor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00229337)
YAMAGUCHI Masakazu  Nagasaki University Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Anesthesiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (80363498)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAnticholinesterases / Rho-kinase / Phosphatidylinositol / Muscarinic M3 receptor / Rat / 抗コリンエステラーゼ / Y-27632
Research Abstract
This study was carried out to determine the effects of Rho-kinase inhibitors, Y-27632 and fasudil, on the anticholinesterase (anti-ChE)-induced contractile and phosphatidylinositol responses of rat trachea. In vitro measurements of isometric tension and [^3H] inositol monophosphate (IP_1) formed were conducted by using rat tracheal rings or slices. Neostigmine- and pyridostigmine-induced contractions were almost completely inhibited by Y-27632 and fasudil at 30 μM for each, while acetylcholine-induced contraction was inhibited incompletely, i.e., by 56% by Y-27632 and by 51% by fasudil, at 100 μM for each, respectively. The inhibitory effects of fasudil on neostigmine- and acetylcholine-induced contractions were completely reversed by calyculin-A, a myosin phosphatase inhibitor. Neostigmine-induced IP1 accumulation was attenuated by fasudil at 100 μM. The results suggest that anti-ChEs cause airway smooth muscle contraction in part through activation of the Rho-kinase pathway.