Mechanisms of cancer pain at the level of the peripheral nerve system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWAMATA Tomoyuki  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Anesthesiology, Instructors, 医学部, 助手 (80336388)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsneurochemisitry / dorsal root ganglion cell / intracellular calcium / pain / endothelin-1 / capsaicin receptor / エンドセリン-1 / がん性疼痛
Research Abstract
Background: Increasing evidence indicates that endothelin-1 (ET-1) has a role for peripheral nociceptive signaling in animals and humans. However, the mechanisms of the nociceptive effects of ET-1 have not been fully understood. The current study investigated the effects of ET-1 on the response of cultured adult mice dorsal root ganglion (DRG) neurons to capsaicin using intracellular calcium measurement and histochemical analyses.
Methods: DRG were harvested from adult male C57B6N mice and were cultured. With a digital image analysis system, we detected the [Ca^<2+>]_i image of cultured DRG cells after loading with fura-2 AM. In addition, co-localization of protein kinase C (PKCL) with transient receptor potential Vi (TRPV1) and the translocation of PKCD were investigated using immunohistochemical methods.
Results
ET-1 (10 nM) enhanced an increase in [Ca^<2+>]_i by capsaicin (10 nM) from 87.6 +- 11.6 nM to 414.8 +- 62.3 nM. The inhibition of endothelin A receptor significantly suppressed the enhancing effect of ET-1. In addition, a nonselective PKC inhibitor significantly suppressed the enhancing effect of ET-1. A myristoyl-tagged membrane-permeant-PKCD V1.2 inhibitory peptide also significantly suppressed the enhancing effect of ET-1. In the immunocytochemical study, PKCD immunoreactivity was found in most of TRPV1-positive neurons. After ET -1 application, PKCD immunoreactivity was observed to be translocated from the cytosol to the cell membrane in TRPV1-positive neurons,
Conclusion
Our results indicate that ET-1 enhances the response of DRG neurons to capsaicin in a PKC dependent manner. Our findings may lead to a new strategy to treat pain associated with ET-1.