Modulation of neuronal ATP-sensitive K channels by adenosine and PKC.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2005)
Yokohama City University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
ANDOH Tomio  UNIVERSITY OF YAMANASHI, DEPARTMENT OF RESEARCH INTERDISCIPLINARY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (00193110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ECHIGO Noriyuki  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (00363797)
原田 高志  横浜市立大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40326038)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsATP sensitive K channel / neuron / substantia nigra / adenosine / ischemia-reperfusion / mitochondria / oxygen radical / 黒質ドーパミンニューロン / protein kinase C / フラビン蛋白
Research Abstract
ATP-sensitive K (K_<ATP>) channels are widely expressed in cytoplasmic membranes of neurons and couple cell metabolism to excitability. They are considered to play important roles in controlling seizure activity during hypoxia and in neuroprotection against cell damage during hypoxia, ischemia and excitotoxicity by hyperpolarizing neurons and reducing excitability. It is known that adenosine augments opening of cardiac surface K_<ATP> by reducing sensitivity of these channels to ATP blockade. We investigated if similar modulation works in neuronal channels. Whole cell voltage-clamp recordings were made using rat midbrain slices to record the membrane current and conductance in principal neurons of substantia nigra pars compacta (SNc).
When a pipette solution contained 1mM ATP and an external solution contained 25mM glucose, the membrane current at -60mV and cellular conductance remained stable for at least 15min. When slices were treated with (-)-N^6-2-phenylisopropyl adenosine (R-PIA), a selective agonist for A1 adenosine receptors, the outward current with the amplitude of 109.9±26.6pA developed slowly for 15 to 20min in the same condition and conductance increased to 229±50% of the baseline. These changes were strongly inhibited by 200μM tolbutamide, suggesting that opening of K_<ATP> channels mediated these changes. Pretreatment with 8-cyclopentyltheophylline (CPT), a selective A1 adenosine receptor antagonist, abolished the outward current and conductance increases. These results suggest that activation of A1 adenosine receptor promotes opening of K_<ATP> channels in principal neurons of SNc by removing blockade with ATP.