Regulation mechanisms of aquaporin in the brain and its functions in the brain edema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KATSUYA Hirotada  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20040561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOBUE Kazuya  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90264738)
ASAI Kiyofumi  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70212462)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBrain edema / Aquaporin / Central nervous system / Astrocytes / 蛋白結合蛋白 / 培養細胞
Research Abstract
Aquaporins (AQPs) are water channel proteins, which increase water permeability via the plasma membrane and thus provide a route for rapid fluid movement. In the brain, AQP4 is abundantly expressed, and is highly concentrated in astrocyte membranes that are in direct contact with capillaries and pia. AQP4 is considered a major pathway for massive water shift across the plasma membrane under various conditions and is involved in brain edema formation. However, little is known concerning the mechanisms by which AQP4 expression is regulated in the brain. We investigated molecules, which interact with AQP4 and discovered RIL as a binding protein. Actually, it is confirmed that RIL directly interacted with AQP4 by in vitro binding assay, pull down assay, co-immunoprecipitation, and immunohistochemical staining. We are preparing a vector for a RIL null mouse, which reveals the regulation mechanisms of AQP4 by RIL. It is possible that RIL is a target molecule for a new therapeutic method of brain edema.