| Project/Area Number |
15591655
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Yoshifumi (2004) Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Anesthesiology, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (50079935)
天谷 文昌 (2003) 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (60347466)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Masaki Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Associate professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (80264753)
SHIME Nobuaki Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Anesthesiology, Assistant professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (00260795)
KAGEYAMA Kyoko Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Anesthesiology, Assistant professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (80347468)
田中 義文 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50079935)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Inflammation / Hyperalgesia / VR-1 / VRL-1 / NGF / GDNF / DRG / Rat / VR1 / 免疫組織化学 |
| Research Abstract |
Capsaicin Receptor, VR-1 and its homologue VRL-1 are cation channels and expressed primary afferent neurons to mediate noxious thermal stimulation. To specialize their role for the sensitization of primary afferent, we conducted some experiments as follows. 1)Histochemical analysis of VR-1 and VRL-1 following inflammation We performed immunohistochemistry against VR-1/VRL-1 in rat DRG. We measured the number of primary afferent neurons that express VR-1 or VRL-1. Peripheral inflammation increased expressions of both VR-1 and VRL-1. 2)Measurement of neurotrophic factor, NGF and GDNF within the dorsal root ganglion(DRG) We determined the level of NGF and GDNF within the DRG by ELISA. Both level increased by the inflammation. 3)Effect of anti-NGF or anti-GDNF on the expression of VR-1/VRL-1 as well as behavioural hyperalgesia following inflammation. Pre-treated with anti-NGF and anti-GDNF can prevent development of thermal hyperalgesia induced by the inflammation. Treatment with both factor inhibited inflammatory VR-1 expression but not VRL-1. These results suggest that induction of VR-1/VRL-1 can facilitate heat hyperalgesia induced by the inflammation. Nerve trophic factor regulate inflammatory VR-1 expression but not VRL-1.