Effects of delta-opioid on neuronal injury after spinal cord ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Hitoshi (2004-2006)  Nara Medical University, Anesthesiology, professor, 医学部, 教授 (70183598)
坂本 尚典 (2003)  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40275334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Masahiko  Nara Medical University, Anesthesiology, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60275328)
INOUE Satoki  Nara Medical University, Anesthesiology, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (50295789)
古家 仁  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70183598)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsspinal cord ischemia / rat / opioid / white matter / 軽度低体温 / デルタオピオイド / 神経保護
Research Abstract
The effects of delta-opioid agonist SNC80 on neuronal injury after spinal cord ischemia were evaluated in rats. Spinal ischemia was conducted using 2 Fr Fogarty catheter with hypotension by blood withdrawal. SNC80 was administered intrathecally.
Study 1: The effects of SNC80 on neuronal injury after 9min and 11 min of spinal cord ischemia. SNC80 was intrathecally administered 15 min prior to spinal cord ischemia. The results indicated that intrathecal administration of SNC80 significantly attenuated the neuronal injury in the gray matter in rats subjected to 9 and 11 min of spinal cord ischemia.
Study 2: Changes in white matter injury after spinal cord ischemia were evaluated in a rat model of spinal cord ischemia. White matter injury was evaluated based on the extent of vacuolation and amyloid precursor protein immnoreactivity. The results indicated that both gray and white matter were injured after spinal cord ischemia.
Study 3: The effects of SNC80 on gray and white matter injury after spinal cord ischemia were evaluated in rats under normothermia and hypothermia. The results indicated that SNC80 significantly attenuated white matter damage under normothermia and hypothermia, whereas its effects on gray matter damage were only noted under normothermic conditions.