Neuroimmunologic research of endogenous and exogenous protection on brain, taking account of the meaning of the BBB's existence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MUROZONO Michihiro  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (70276947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MTSUMOTO Shohei  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30256250)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmdrla / knockout mouse / VIP / PACAP / Brain ischemia / mdr1a / 局所脳虚血 / BBB
Research Abstract
We investigated the functional effects of mdrla encoded P-gp on focal cerebral ischemia, which is prepared by the middle cerebral artery occlusion(MCAO) model, using mdrl a knockout (ko) mice. The ischemic damages were evaluated with measuring and comparing the infarct volumes of mdrla ko mice and wild mice. Infarction volume of mdrla ko mice group was significantly smaller than that seen in wild mice group. The blood pressure and heart rate did not differ between groups. There are no significant differences in PaO_2, PaCO_2, B.E. and hemoglobin before ischemia and 30 min after reperfusion. India ink staining of cerebrovascular anatomy of the circle of Willis demonstrated that there were no gross anatomic differences in the vascular pattern of the cerebral circulation. These results indicate that P-gp leads to exacerbate cerebral infarction in brain ischemia. Next, We examined the effects of IK312548 and Ac-PACAP, which are novel derivatives of vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP) and pituitary adenylate cyclase-activating peptide(PACAP), on brain ischemia induced by two-vessel occlusion(2-VO) and MCAO in mice. IK312548 and Ac-PACAP treatment inhibited neuronal death by 2-VO and MCAO. Concurrently, we examined the neuroprotective effects of ac-PACAP on brain neuronal death induced by glutamate (Glu). The significant inhibitions of ac-PACAP on the cell death unduced by Glu were seen in the neuron/glia cocultured cells. These results indicate that both of them showed the neuroprotection.