general anesthetics modulation of GABAA receptor single-channnel currents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Akira  Nippon Medical School, Department of Anesthesiology, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (30291719)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgeneral anesthetics / mechanism / patch clamp / ion channel / GABA / シングルチャネルレコーディング / シナプス伝達
Research Abstract
Halothane and propofol enhance the activity of the GABAA system, which one of the most important systems in the mechanism of anesthesia. To determine whether halothane and propofol enhance GABAergic responses by the same mechanism, we performed single-channel patch-clamp experiments with rat cortical neurons in primary culture. Each of the open-time and closed-time distributions of GABAA receptor single channels was expressed by a sum of fast and slow time constants. Neither halothane nor propofol changed the single-channel conductance. Halothane increased the probability of the channel being open via a prolongation of the slow phase of open time, whereas propofol increased the channel open probability via a shortening of the slow phase of closed time. Thus, although both halothane and propofol augmented the channel open probability, thereby causing an increase in charge transfer during inhibitory transmitter action, they acted by different mechanisms.