INVESTIGATION INTO THE ROLE OF POTASSIUM CHANNELS IN THE LOW-OXYGEN SENSING MECHANISM IN OF AIRWAY CHEMORECEPTORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Noriyuki  Nippon Medical School, medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60287711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Shinhiro  Nippon Medical School, medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00247008)
SATO Shigeru  Nippon Medical School, medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10125073)
YAMAMOTO Yuji  Karolinska Institute, medicine, associate professor
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsoxygen sensing mechanism / pulmonary epitherial cells / carotid body / potassium channels / 頸動脈小体
Research Abstract
We spent a lot of time to make an electrophysiological system of patch clump. But finally we could investigate and analyze TASK-1 mRNA, one of the leak potassium channels, in neuroepitherial bodies of the lung. In histology, we could also detect TASK-1 channel in the same tissue. Ikn were enhanced by halothane and inhibited by anandamide. These observations demonstrates that TASK-1 channel play an important role in airway chemoreception. It is well known that oxygen sensing mechanisms in airway and arterial chemoreceptors are thought to be the same. We have already made clear only TASK-1 channel had a crucial role, but not Kv or BK channels in the oxygen sensing mechanisms of the carotid body as an arterial chemoreceptor, in Karolinska Institute two years ago. We had made a comparison our new data between old one in Karolinska Institute. We announced a part of our results in 13^<th> World Congress of Anaesthesiologists, Paris April, 2004. We will contribute an article of this research.