The Involvement of Heat Shock Protein in the Delayed Neuronal Death of the Mongolian Gerbil Hippocampal Pyramidal Neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Hideaki  Kanazawa Medical Univ., Anesthesiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20155394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Yoshimichi  Kanazawa Medical Univ., Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50271375)
SEKI Sumihiko  Kanazawa Medical Univ., Anesthesiology, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50315503)
HIDAKA Kohji  Kanazawa Medical Univ., Anesthesiology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50410337)
柳川 慎平  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60329399)
白塚 秀之  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00329385)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMongolian Gerbil / Hippocampus / Apoptosis / Heat Shock Protein 90 / 熱ショックタンパク90
Research Abstract
Although apoptosis is most likely the main cause of delayed neuronal death (DND) in the hippocampal pyramidal neurons after transient ischemia, the molecular mechanisms underlying this phenomenon have not been elucidated clearly. Recently Heat Shock Protein 90 (HSP90) attracts attention as one of protective factor for stress, but the details of its function are scarsely elucidated.
Male Mongolian gerbils (n=), weighing 60 to 70 g, were anesthetized with isoflurane. Transient forebrain ischemia was induced by occluding the bilateral common carotid arteries for 5 minutes. A sham-operation group was not subjected to ischemia and served as the negative control. The animals were sacrificed 6-120 hours after ischemia and the hippocampi were dissected. We analyzed expression and localization of HSP90 using RT-PCR, Western blot analysis, and immunohistochemistry. In addition, HSP90 was induced by geranylgeranyl acetone and the function of HSP90 was examined.
RT-PCR and Western blot analysis showed that HSP90 mRNA was up-regulated at 6 to 48 hours and HSP90 was increased at 12 to 48 hours after ischemia in the pyramidal neurons. While an increase in HSP90 was also verified by immunohistochemistry in the hippocampus after ischemia, the expression was weak in the CAI region compared to that in CA2. Intraperitoneal administration of geranylgeranylacetone, 400 mg/kg, 4 hours before ischemia induced expression of HSP90 at 48 hours after ischemia and ameliorated DNA fragmentation and DND at 96 hours after ischemia in the pyramidal neurons.
These results strongly indicate that HSP90 is protective against DND after transient ischemia in the Mongolian Gerbil. In addition, difference in the ability of HSP90 induction may be involved in selective neuronal vulnerability.