Influence of enhanced antigenicity of renal vascular endothelium induced ischemia/reperfusion injury on the antigen antibody reaction in organ transplantation and the study of protective strategy for enhancedantigenicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Shigeru  Akita University, School of Medicine, Urology, Assoistae Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80187195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSUDA Atsushi  Akita University, School of Medicine, 3rd Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70272044)
SATO Mitsuru  Akita University, School of Medicine, Anatomy, Assosiate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60226008)
SENOO Haruki  Akita University, School of Medicine, Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90171355)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsischemiea / reperfusion / vasucularendothelium / costimulatory signal / CD80 / CD86 / phenolic compound / resveratrol / NO / 再灌流障害
Research Abstract
Several studies suggested that the vascular endothelial cells function as resident antigen presenting cells by presenting not only human leukocyte antigen but also costimulatory adhesionmoleculesB7 and these molecules expression was up-regulated both during acute rejection and after ischemia/reperfusion (I/R) injury. I/R injury may enhance allograft antigenicity in organ transplantation without antigen-antibody reaction. The present research studied the protective effects of resveratrol, a phenolic product anti-oxidant, on renal function and the expression of CD86 in rat kidneys with I/R injury.
Wister rats were divided into four groups ; an I/R group, receiving right nephrectomy and 1-hour clamping of the left renalpedicle ; a Vehicle group, I/R plus 10% ethanol (0.1 ml/kg) by intra-peritoneum from day -1 through to 7; a Resveratrol group, I/S plus 4mg/kg resveratrol ; and a Shamgroup. Blood samples were obtained viathetailveinat-1,1,3,and 7days after the operation for the measurement … More of serum creatinine (Scr) levels. The expression of the CD86 protein was examined by immunofluorescence staining and quantitative level of CD86 messenger RNA (mRNA) was by real time reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction in the renal cortex at day 3. The presence of oxidative damage was assessed by determining the level of thiobarbituric acid reactive substance (TBARS) in renal homogenates.
Scr levels of the Resveratrol group were significantly lower than those of the I/R and Vehicle groups on days 1 and 3 after the operation. The expression of CD86 protein in the glomerular endothelium was attenuated in the Resveratrol group compared to the I/R or Vehicle group. In the Resveratrol group, the CD86 mRNA levels was significantly lower than that in the I/R or Vehicle group, moreover, it was significantly lowerly about one fifth than that in the Shamgroup.
Our results suggested that resveratrol markedly reduces renaldys function and at tenuates the mRNA and protein expression of CD86 following I/R injury. Less