Project/Area Number |
15591674
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAKAWA Osamu University Hospital, Urology, Assistant Professor, 附属病院, 講師 (00217978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUSE Hideki Faculty of Medicine, Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40143292)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | VIP / PACAP / IL-6 / androgen / prostate cancer / invasion / 前立腺癌細胞 |
Research Abstract |
We performed RT-PCR analysis to assess the expression of VIP receptors (VPAC1, VPAC2 and PAC-1) mRNA in normal prostate epithelial and stromal cells and prostate cancer. VPAC1, VPAC2 and PAC1 receptors mRNA were expressed in LNCaP and DU-145/AR prostate cancer cells and PrEC cells (prostate epithelial cells). PrSC cells (normal prostate stromal cells) expressed VPAC2 and PAC1, but not VAPC1 and DU-145 prostate cancer cells did only PAC1. We investigated the effect of VIP on the invasion and haptotactic migration of these cells. VIP increased the invasion and haptotactic migration of LNCaP and DU-145/AR prostate cancer cells. We investigated the effect of vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP) and pituitary adenylate cyclase activating peptide (PACAP) on the production of interleukin-6 (IL-6) in normal prostate epithelial and stromal cells and prostate cancer cells. VIP stimulated the production of IL-6 in DU-145/AR prostate cancer cells and PrEC cells. PACAP showed similar effect on IL-6 production in PrEC cells. VIP stimulated the IL-6 promoter transcriptional activity in DU-145/AR cells. These results indicate that VIP and PACAP may modulate IL-6 production of normal prostate epithelial cells and prostate cancer cells.